Constellation Brands Shipments Rise 5.5%

Constellation Brands added $128.6m of beer sales as distributors restocked. Its Q2 filing shows why shipments and operating profit tell different stories.

Published Data as of Oct 7, 2026Sources 2By Yu Han

STZ

In short

Constellation Brands' beer shipments rose 5.5% in Q2 FY2027 while distributor shipments to retailers fell 0.6%. Distributors rebuilt inventory.

Means
Beer sales rose $128.6m, but operating profit added only $12.6m. Higher selling and administrative costs absorbed 87.1% of the gross-profit increase.
Market
The post-release share-price reaction is unverified. This analysis assesses the filing, without a price target or a claim about market expectations.
Watch
Track whether depletions improve as shipment growth normalizes, and whether the higher marketing spend produces enough profit to recover the margin.

Constellation Brands’ beer shipments rose 5.5% in its results released on 6 October 2026, while distributor shipments to retailers fell 0.6%. The next day’s 10-Q explains the divergence: distributors were rebuilding inventory days-on-hand. The company sold more beer into the distribution channel without a matching increase in beer moving out to retailers.

For the owner of Modelo and Corona’s U.S. beer business, that distinction changes how to read the quarter. Beer revenue grew, and gross profit grew with it. But higher marketing and administrative expenses consumed most of the additional gross profit. Neither the shipment headline nor the sales headline captures both effects.

Why did shipments rise when depletions fell?

The two figures measure different transactions. Company shipments go to distributors; depletions are U.S. distributor shipments to retail customers, as defined in the 10-Q. Depletions are a downstream indicator, not a direct measure of consumer purchases at checkout.

Beer volume measureQ2 FY2026Q2 FY2027Year-over-year change
Company shipments, million case equivalents117.4123.9+5.5%
Distributor-to-retailer shipments, or depletionsNot disclosed in casesNot disclosed in cases-0.6%

Three months ended 31 August 2025 and 31 August 2026. Shipment units are 24-pack, 12-ounce case equivalents. Growth rates are company-reported; rounded case volumes imply 5.54% shipment growth. Source: 10-Q, MD&A Beer segment, and earnings release.

The 6.1-percentage-point gap is evidence that the two flows grew at different rates. It cannot be converted into an inventory build in cases: Constellation does not disclose the corresponding depletion base in this table. Nor does a depletion decline establish an equal decline in consumer consumption, because retailers can change their own inventories.

The earnings release also says an extra selling day was largely offset by Labor Day timing, leaving minimal impact on underlying depletion trends. The timing explanation does not turn the negative depletion figure into growth.

What produced the $128.6 million beer sales increase?

Shipment volume explains the increase; pricing and product mix largely offset each other. The filing supplies a dollar bridge, so there is no need to estimate sales by multiplying cases by an assumed price.

Contribution to beer net sales changeUS$ millions
Higher shipment volume+130.2
Pricing in selected markets+12.8
Unfavorable product mix, mainly package types-14.4
Total increase+128.6

Source: 10-Q, MD&A page 35. Quarterly beer net sales increased from $2,345.0m to $2,473.6m, or 5.48% using the reported dollar amounts. The company rounds this to 5%.

Beer net sales bridge — US$ millions

130.2 + 12.8 - 14.4 = 128.6
2,473.6 - 2,345.0 = 128.6

The filing connects volume growth with distributors rebuilding inventory. It does not separately quantify the portion attributable to restocking. Calling all $130.2m a restocking benefit would claim more precision than the disclosure supports.

For an investor, the useful question is how much of this shipment pace persists once distributors reach their desired stock levels. In its six-month Beer sales discussion, the company says fiscal 2027 shipment volumes are generally expected to align with depletion volumes. That is an annual expectation, not a promise that the two rates will match next quarter.

Why did only $12.6 million reach operating profit?

Beer gross profit rose $97.7m, but selling, general and administrative expenses rose $85.1m. That left $12.6m of additional operating profit.

Beer segment, US$ millions except marginQ2 FY2026Q2 FY2027
Net sales2,345.02,473.6
Gross profit1,240.01,337.7
Selling, general and administrative expenses288.4373.5
Operating income951.6964.2
Operating margin, calculated40.6%39.0%

Source: 10-Q, MD&A pages 35–37. Same three-month periods as above. Margins equal operating income divided by net sales, rounded to one decimal place. These are Beer segment figures, not consolidated company results.

-100$m-50$m0$m50$m100$mGross profit increase: +97.7$mGross profit increase+97.7$mHigher SG&A: −85.1$mHigher SG&A−85.1$mOperating profit increase: +12.6$mOperating profit increase+12.6$m
Most of the extra beer gross profit was absorbed by higher expensesConstellation Brands Q2 FY2027 10-Q; changes calculated from the Beer segment tables. US$ millions.

How much additional gross profit did higher expenses absorb?

97.7 - 85.1 = $12.6m additional operating profit
85.1 / 97.7 × 100 = 87.1% absorbed by higher SG&A

Marketing spending increased $54.5m, according to the filing. Higher compensation and benefits also contributed to administrative costs. The result was a beer operating margin of 39.0%, down from approximately 40.6%, despite higher sales.

Gross profit had help beyond selling more cases. The company identifies lower tariffs and favorable fixed cost absorption from increased production among the benefits. Producing more units spreads factory fixed costs across more output; that can support the reported margin without demonstrating stronger downstream demand. The revenue and expense bridges therefore need to be read together.

This is a different earnings question from Conagra’s investment-income contribution, but the same discipline applies: locate what actually changed between sales and the profit measure in the headline. GameStop’s gross-profit increase despite lower sales offers the reverse sales pattern. In both cases, revenue direction alone misses the cost bridge.

What would make the growth more convincing?

A stronger next quarter would combine improving depletions with evidence that the higher marketing spending is producing enough gross profit to cover its cost. Shipment growth continuing to outrun downstream movement would leave the inventory question open.

The fiscal 2027 outlook still calls for beer net sales growth of -1% to +1% and a beer operating margin of 37%–38%. Those are full-year guidance ranges, not quarterly forecasts. They provide no basis for extending this quarter’s shipment growth across the year.

Three checks matter at the next release:

  • Depletions: does distributor-to-retailer volume turn positive, and does shipment growth move closer to it?
  • Expense conversion: does operating profit retain more of the gross-profit increase after marketing and administrative costs?
  • Guidance: does management change its annual sales and margin ranges, or simply describe another quarter of channel replenishment?

The limits are specific. The filing does not reveal an exact restocking volume, consumer checkout growth, or the return on the additional marketing dollars. This analysis also does not verify the post-release share-price reaction. It supports an operating conclusion, not a claim that the shares are cheap or expensive.

For a separate example of why inventory changes need their own evidence, see inventory rising while sales fell. That article concerns company-held inventory, a different location in the supply chain.

This article is for informational purposes only and is not investment advice. Figures are sourced from public filings as of the date noted. Verify independently before making any investment decision.

For another case where stronger volume needs a separate profit and cash test, see Tesla’s Q3 deliveries and inventory reconciliation. Tesla customer deliveries and beer distributor shipments measure different stages of their respective businesses.

Calculations and inputs

Match the inputs to the source tables cited in the article, then apply the expressions below. Ratios are shown as decimals; multiply by 100 for a percentage. Results are rounded.

Shipment growth from rounded case volumes · STZ
123.9 / 117.4 - 1 ≈ 0.05536627 · ratio (×100 = %)
Shipment and depletion growth gap, percentage points · STZ
5.5 - (-0.6) ≈ 6.1 · pp
Beer sales increase, $m · STZ
2473.6 - 2345.0 ≈ 128.6 · $m
Beer sales growth · STZ
2473.6 / 2345.0 - 1 ≈ 0.05484009 · ratio (×100 = %)
Beer sales bridge, $m · STZ
130.2 + 12.8 - 14.4 ≈ 128.6 · $m
Beer gross profit increase, $m · STZ
1337.7 - 1240.0 ≈ 97.7 · $m
Beer SG&A increase, $m · STZ
373.5 - 288.4 ≈ 85.1 · $m
Beer operating profit increase, $m · STZ
964.2 - 951.6 ≈ 12.6 · $m
Beer operating profit bridge, $m · STZ
97.7 - 85.1 ≈ 12.6 · $m
Additional gross profit absorbed by higher SG&A · STZ
85.1 / 97.7 ≈ 0.87103378 · ratio (×100 = %)
Current beer operating margin · STZ
964.2 / 2473.6 ≈ 0.38979544 · ratio (×100 = %)
Prior beer operating margin · STZ
951.6 / 2345.0 ≈ 0.40579957 · ratio (×100 = %)

Questions this answers

Why did Constellation Brands' beer shipments rise while depletions fell?
The Q2 FY2027 filing says distributors rebuilt inventory days-on-hand. Shipments to distributors rose 5.5%; distributor shipments to retailers, called depletions, fell 0.6%. These measure different stages of the supply chain.
How much did beer sales increase in Q2 fiscal 2027?
Beer net sales increased $128.6m to $2,473.6m. The filing attributes $130.2m to shipment volume and $12.8m to pricing, offset by $14.4m of unfavorable product mix. It does not quantify exactly how much volume came from restocking.
Why did Constellation's beer operating margin fall?
Beer gross profit increased $97.7m, but selling, general and administrative expenses rose $85.1m. Operating profit increased only $12.6m, and the operating margin fell from about 40.6% to 39.0%.
Are depletions the same as consumer beer purchases?
No. Constellation defines depletions as U.S. distributor shipments of its branded products to retail customers. They are closer to retail demand than company shipments but do not directly measure checkout purchases or consumption.

Verify this yourself

2 sources

The links below identify the filings, structured data, and other sources used in this article. Market data is labeled separately. Calculated figures use the inputs and expressions explained in the article; a source link alone does not independently verify every calculation.

  1. Constellation Brands — Q2 FY2027 Form 10-Q, filed 7 October 2026Accession 0000016918-26-000040. MD&A business segments, pages 35–38. Three months ended 31 August 2026 versus 31 August 2025; US$ millions, shipments in millions of 24-pack, 12-ounce case equivalents.OPEN ↗
  2. Constellation Brands — Q2 FY2027 results, Exhibit 99.1, 6 October 2026Accession 0000016918-26-000039. Beer results, depletion trends and fiscal 2027 guidance. Same quarterly periods and units as the 10-Q; guidance is forward-looking.OPEN ↗

Data as of Oct 7, 2026 · figures may be restated by the issuer after this date

Found a number that doesn't match the filing?Confirmed corrections are published on the corrections log, with the date and what changed.

This article is for informational purposes only and is not investment advice. Sources and data dates are listed below; reported figures may be restated later. Verify independently before making any investment decision.