AMD AI Deals Could Add 320m Shares: Who Pays?

AMD would need 19.6% more net profit to offset maximum OpenAI and Meta warrant dilution. The filings show which conditions stand between deals and shares.

Published Data as of Jul 29, 2026Sources 7By Yu Han

AMDMETA

In short

AMD granted OpenAI and Meta warrants for up to 160m shares each. None had vested or become exercisable as of June 27, 2026; October status is unverified.

Means
Maximum issuance would increase the July 29 share count by 19.6%, reducing existing holders' ownership fraction by 16.4%. The denominators differ.
Market
Share-price reaction and current milestone completion are unverified. The conditional share-count model does not predict earnings or establish that dilution occurred.
Watch
Follow GPU shipments, vesting, exercise, accounting effects and net profit together. Revenue growth alone cannot establish that earnings per share improve.

AMD reported 1,632,475,042 shares outstanding on July 29, 2026, against warrants that could add 320m shares through its OpenAI and Meta agreements. At maximum issuance, maintaining the same earnings per share would require roughly 19.6% more net profit, before other changes to the share count.

That is the useful test behind the AI demand headline: how much additional profit reaches each existing share after the customer incentives? The contracts were announced in October 2025 and February 2026. They matter now because the original announcements scheduled initial deployments or shipments for the second half of 2026. Those schedules do not prove that delivery or warrant milestones have been completed.

Have OpenAI and Meta already received 320m AMD shares?

No such conclusion follows from the filings used here. AMD’s Q2 10-Q, Note 12 reported no warrant shares vested or exercisable as of June 27, 2026, and no warrant impact on that quarter’s or half-year’s financial statements. This is a June status; the October 11 status is unverified.

The maximum is a conditional entitlement. Vesting establishes a right under the contract; exercise and share issuance are additional steps. Treating all possible shares as issued today collapses those stages and overstates what the disclosure establishes.

What has to happen before the maximum shares can be issued?

GPU purchases alone do not satisfy every condition. The two original agreement filings disclose these headline terms:

Contract termOpenAI warrant, October 5, 2025Meta warrant, February 23, 2026
Maximum shares160m160m
Exercise price per share$0.01$0.01
Initial binding purchase commitment1 GW1 GW
Initial shipment/delivery milestoneFirst 1 GWFirst 1 GW
Purchases required for full vesting6 GW6 GW
Final-tranche AMD stock-price target$600$600
Stated expirationOctober 5, 2030February 23, 2031

Source: the respective Form 8-K Item 1.01 disclosures. GW refers to the specified GPU deployment or purchase measure, not revenue. Stated expirations are subject to the warrant documents’ terms.

OpenAI also has stock-performance thresholds. Both contracts impose other technical and commercial conditions before exercise. The $600 figure is a contractual condition, not our price target or evidence that AMD currently satisfies it. Nor is an initial binding purchase commitment the same as an unconditional purchase of the entire deployment contemplated by an agreement.

The detailed vesting and exercise schedules in Exhibits E and F of both warrant documents are redacted. We therefore cannot reconstruct a precise tranche-by-tranche issuance calendar or assume that each additional gigawatt earns an equal number of shares. Initial shipment schedules are disclosed in the OpenAI announcement and Meta announcement.

Is the dilution 19.6% or 16.4%?

Both numbers are correct, but they answer different questions. We use the dated July 29 outstanding share count as the base and assume the full contractual maximum is issued, with no buybacks, employee share issuance or other changes.

Maximum-issuance scenarioCalculationResult
New shares160m + 160m320m
Enlarged share count1,632,475,042 + 320,000,0001,952,475,042
Share-count increaseNew shares ÷ original shares19.6%
Reduction in an existing holder’s ownership fractionNew shares ÷ enlarged shares16.4%

Source: July 29 share count from the 10-Q cover; maximum shares from the agreement filings. Results are our conditional calculations, not an October share-count observation.

Maximum issuance — two denominators

New shares = 160,000,000 + 160,000,000 = 320,000,000
Share-count increase = 320,000,000 / 1,632,475,042 = 19.60%
Ownership fraction reduction = 320,000,000 / 1,952,475,042 = 16.39%

An investor who keeps the same number of shares would own a smaller fraction of the company. That does not establish a corresponding fall in the share price or the value of the holding: the business may also become more profitable. The economic tradeoff is additional customer business against a larger denominator dividing the resulting profit.

How much profit growth would offset maximum issuance?

About 19.6% in this simplified model. If shares increase by that percentage, net profit must grow by the same percentage to keep the per-share result unchanged. Revenue growth cannot substitute for net profit growth in that calculation.

Assumed net profit growthPer-share profit index after maximum issuance
0%83.61
10%91.97
20%100.33
30%108.69

The starting per-share index is 100. All rows assume 320m new shares against the July 29 base; profit growth is a scenario input, not a forecast.

0255075100125Profit flat: 83.61 indexProfit flat83.61Profit +10%: 91.97 indexProfit +10%91.97Profit +20%: 100.33 indexProfit +20%100.33Profit +30%: 108.69 indexProfit +30%108.69index
Maximum warrant issuance: profit growth must clear the larger share denominator. Starting per-share profit = 100.Our calculations; SEC warrant maximums and July 29, 2026 outstanding shares. Scenario assumptions, not forecasts.

Conditional profit-per-share model

Per-share index = 100 × (1 + assumed profit growth) × S / (S + new shares)
S = 1,632,475,042; new shares = 320,000,000
Flat profit: 100 × S / (S + new shares) = 83.61
EPS-neutral profit growth = new shares / S = 19.60%

S is the July 29 outstanding share count, not the weighted-average diluted denominator used in reported EPS.

The model isolates the denominator. It does not predict the earnings produced by these contracts, their timing, margins or accounting effects. With flat profit, the per-share result falls by the same fraction as an existing investor’s ownership. With sufficient profit growth, the enlarged business can offset the additional shares.

Reported diluted EPS is more complicated: it uses weighted-average shares and applicable rules for potentially dilutive instruments. This snapshot model should not be added mechanically to AMD’s reported diluted EPS denominator. Cashless exercise is permitted, so actual net shares issued may also differ from the face maximum.

What could make this trade worthwhile—or costly?

The result depends on incremental net profit and the shares actually issued. Large deployments can create demand, but delivery costs, research spending, financing, taxes and any warrant accounting effects all matter before revenue becomes earnings for existing owners.

AMD’s Q2 note says the warrants will be classified as liabilities until conditions for equity classification are met. Its reported June financial-statement impact was zero. That does not establish zero future accounting cost. Future disclosure must be read alongside any change in legal vesting, exercise and issuance.

The opposite risk is treating the maximum dilution as inevitable while ignoring the business earned in return. Conditions can limit issuance, and future buybacks or other share changes can alter the denominator. Without a verified issuance schedule and contract-level profitability, a precise net benefit remains unverified.

Financing provides a separate pressure on profit: our AMD note-offering analysis examines coupon obligations rather than equity dilution. Intel’s escrowed-share analysis shows why share issuance and EPS treatment need distinct checks. And CoreWeave’s EBITDA-to-earnings bridge illustrates why demand and a headline profit measure do not establish net earnings.

For the next AMD filing, check completed shipments, vested and exercisable tranches, actual shares issued and the warrant accounting note. Then compare net profit with the corresponding share denominator. The agreements can expand AMD’s business; the unresolved question is how much of that expansion reaches each existing share.

Calculations and inputs

Match the inputs to the source tables cited in the article, then apply the expressions below. Ratios are shown as decimals; multiply by 100 for a percentage. Results are rounded.

Maximum combined warrant shares · AMD
160000000 + 160000000 ≈ 320000000 · shares
Enlarged share count at maximum issuance · AMD
1632475042 + 320000000 ≈ 1952475042 · shares
Maximum share-count increase and profit growth needed · AMD
320000000 / 1632475042 ≈ 0.196 · ratio (×100 = %)
Existing ownership fraction reduction · AMD
320000000 / (1632475042 + 320000000) ≈ 0.1639 · ratio (×100 = %)
Maximum issuance with flat profit, per-share index · AMD
100 * 1632475042 / (1632475042 + 320000000) ≈ 83.61 · index
Maximum issuance with 10 percent profit growth, per-share index · AMD
100 * 1.1 * 1632475042 / (1632475042 + 320000000) ≈ 91.97 · index
Maximum issuance with 20 percent profit growth, per-share index · AMD
100 * 1.2 * 1632475042 / (1632475042 + 320000000) ≈ 100.33 · index
Maximum issuance with 30 percent profit growth, per-share index · AMD
100 * 1.3 * 1632475042 / (1632475042 + 320000000) ≈ 108.69 · index

Questions this answers

How many AMD shares could OpenAI and Meta receive?
Up to 320m combined, with up to 160m under each warrant. Purchase, stock-price and other conditions apply; the maximum is not a statement of shares already issued.
Is AMD's maximum warrant dilution 19.6% or 16.4%?
Both describe different calculations. Maximum new shares equal 19.6% of AMD's July 29, 2026 outstanding shares; they would represent 16.4% of the enlarged share count.
Had the AMD warrants vested in the latest financial disclosure used here?
No. AMD reported no warrant shares vested or exercisable as of June 27, 2026. That disclosure does not establish the status on October 11.
How much profit growth would offset maximum AMD warrant dilution?
About 19.6% in this simplified model. It assumes all 320m shares are added to the July 29 base, with no other share changes; reported diluted EPS uses different accounting and timing rules.

Verify this yourself

7 sources

The links below identify the filings, structured data, and other sources used in this article. Market data is labeled separately. Calculated figures use the inputs and expressions explained in the article; a source link alone does not independently verify every calculation.

  1. AMD — Q2 2026 Form 10-Q, cover and Note 12Accession 0000002488-26-000123. Quarter ended June 27; outstanding shares dated July 29, 2026. Warrant status and classification are dated June 27.OPEN ↗
  2. AMD — OpenAI agreement Form 8-K, October 6, 2025Accession 0001193125-25-230895, Item 1.01. October 5 warrant issuance, purchase and stock conditions, exercise price and stated expiration.OPEN ↗
  3. AMD — Meta agreement Form 8-K, February 24, 2026Accession 0000002488-26-000045, Item 1.01. February 23 warrant issuance; purchase and stock conditions and stated expiration.OPEN ↗
  4. AMD — OpenAI warrant, Exhibit 4.1Section 1 and redacted Exhibits E/F; cashless exercise permitted.OPEN ↗
  5. AMD — Meta warrant, Exhibit 4.1Section 1 and redacted Exhibits E/F; cashless exercise permitted.OPEN ↗
  6. AMD — OpenAI announcement, October 6, 2025, Exhibit 99.1Initial deployment scheduled for second half of 2026; plan, not evidence of completion.OPEN ↗
  7. AMD — Meta announcement, February 24, 2026, Exhibit 99.1Initial shipments scheduled for second half of 2026; plan, not evidence of completion.OPEN ↗

Data as of Jul 29, 2026 · figures may be restated by the issuer after this date

Found a number that doesn't match the filing?Confirmed corrections are published on the corrections log, with the date and what changed.

This article is for informational purposes only and is not investment advice. Sources and data dates are listed below; reported figures may be restated later. Verify independently before making any investment decision.