monday.com grew revenue 22%. Cash flow fell 17%.
monday.com's deferred revenue contribution went from $18.4m to minus $3.5m. That is where the cash went while revenue grew and guidance decelerated.
MNDY
In short
monday.com's June-quarter revenue rose 21.9% to $364.6M and non-GAAP operating income hit a record, while operating cash flow fell 17.2%.
- Means
- One line explains it. Deferred revenue swung from plus $18.4M to minus $3.5M — larger than the entire $11.5M decline. Billings stopped outrunning revenue.
- Market
- This article examines company disclosures and their financial implications. It does not publish market prices or measure the trading reaction.
- Watch
- Deferred revenue was $451.6M at 30 June against $409.7M at 31 December — growing over six months, not within the quarter. If it turns positive, this read too strong.
monday.com reported its June quarter on 10 August. Revenue grew 21.9%. Non-GAAP operating income reached a record. The company announced that artificial-intelligence products had doubled their annual recurring revenue since the previous quarter.
Net cash from operating activities fell 17.2%.
Both of those describe the same three months. This article is about the gap between them, and about one line in the cash flow statement that explains most of it.
The quarter
| Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $364.6M | $299.0M | +21.9% |
| Gross profit | $322.0M | $267.8M | +20.2% |
| GAAP operating income | −$1.5M | −$11.6M | — |
| Non-GAAP operating income | $61.1M | $45.1M | +35.5% |
| Net income | $3.5M | $1.6M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $55.4M | $66.8M | −17.2% |
The GAAP operating loss of $1.5 million includes a $21.4 million restructuring charge, the first the company has recorded. Excluding it, GAAP operating income would have been positive $19.9 million against a loss a year earlier. That is a genuine improvement and it is not in dispute here.
The cash flow line is going the other way.
First, the guidance did decelerate
When a stock falls after beating on earnings, the reported explanation is usually that guidance disappointed. That explanation is worth checking, because it often does not survive contact with the filing — Sandisk guided 17.7% above the quarter it had just reported and fell anyway, and FICO raised every line of its annual guidance on the day it dropped 17%.
Here it survives. monday.com guided third-quarter revenue to $368–370 million and described that as 16–17% year-over-year growth, against the 21.9% it had just delivered. That is a real step down, stated by the company in its own words, and it is a sufficient explanation for a stock reacting badly.
So this article is not a correction of that story. It is what sits underneath it.
Same quarter, opposite directions
The same split shows up at larger scale elsewhere. Fabrinet grew revenue 35.7% in fiscal 2026 while free cash flow fell 98.0%, to $4.2 million, and there too a single working-capital line — inventory — carried most of it.
The line that explains it
Inside the cash flow statement, one working-capital item moved more than any other.
Deferred revenue contribution to operating cash flow
Q2 2025 +$18,402K Q2 2026 −$3,540K ────────── Swing −$21,942K
From the quarterly columns of the condensed consolidated statements of cash flows. Deferred revenue is cash collected for subscription periods not yet delivered.
That $21.9 million swing is larger than the entire $11.5 million decline in operating cash flow. Everything else in the quarter, net, worked in the other direction.
For a subscription business this line is not an accounting curiosity. Deferred revenue is cash already collected for service not yet delivered — it is billings running ahead of revenue. When it stops contributing, billings have stopped outrunning revenue, and revenue is the thing that gets reported later.
Two things keep this from being a straightforward alarm:
- The balance is still growing. Deferred revenue, current, stood at $451.6 million at 30 June against $409.7 million at 31 December. Over six months it rose; within the June quarter it did not.
- Quarterly seasonality exists in subscription billings, and one quarter is one quarter.
The same line read over years rather than quarters says more. At Peloton, current deferred revenue fell in each of the last two fiscal years while subscription revenue stayed flat — a shrinking member base held up by price increases.
But it is consistent with the guidance. A company whose billings decelerate first, and whose revenue guidance steps from 22% to 16–17% next, is describing the same event twice.
The deterioration is also visible across the half:
| Operating cash flow | Prior year | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 (derived) | $104.7M | $112.0M | −6.5% |
| Q2 2026 | $55.4M | $66.8M | −17.2% |
| First half | $160.0M | $178.8M | −10.5% |
The half is worse than the first quarter, and the second quarter is worse than the half.
Where the cash went
The other large number in this filing has nothing to do with operations.
| Six months to 30 Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|
| Repurchase of ordinary shares | $734,971K |
| — of which, second quarter | $182,359K |
| Cash and equivalents, 31 Dec 2025 | $1,503,149K |
| Cash and equivalents, 30 Jun 2026 | $853,402K |
The company spent 48.9% of its opening cash balance buying back stock in six months. The consequences are visible in two other lines that would otherwise be puzzling:
None of this is hidden — it is all in the same statement. It does mean that a reader comparing earnings per share year over year is comparing a number whose denominator moved by a seventh.
What a 6-K contains, and what it does not
monday.com is an Israeli company and a foreign private issuer. It does not file 10-Qs. It files an annual 20-F and interim reports on Form 6-K.
That matters less than it used to — this 6-K carries a full management discussion as Exhibit 99.3, and that discussion does disclose the cash flow decline. But it discloses it for the six months ended 30 June, because the MD&A is semi-annual:
Our net cash provided by operating activities was $160.0 million and $178.8 million for the six months ended June 30, 2026 and June 30, 2025, respectively.
There is no management discussion of the June quarter by itself, because no rule requires one. The −17.2% quarterly figure and the deferred revenue swing exist only in the quarterly columns of the statements — reported, but not explained. A US domestic filer would have had to discuss the quarter.
This is a disclosure-regime difference, not a criticism of the company.
What would make this wrong
- One quarter of deferred revenue is not a trend. Subscription billings are seasonal and lumpy, and the balance is still higher than it was six months ago. If the next quarter reverses this, the reading here was too strong.
- The restructuring charge distorts GAAP comparisons in both directions. $21.4 million of it landed in the quarter, and some of it is non-cash. We have shown the figure with and without it rather than picking one.
- Adjusted free cash flow is the company’s own non-GAAP measure, and the definition is theirs. Where we use it we have said so; the GAAP operating cash flow line is used for the comparisons that matter.
- This is unaudited interim data from a 6-K. The audited figures come in the 20-F.
- We have not modelled the buyback’s per-share effect beyond noting the share count moved. Doing so would require assumptions about timing that the filing does not provide.
- Nothing here is a view on the business. A company can decelerate, restructure, buy back stock and still be doing the right thing. This article is about what the quarterly columns show.
Limits of this analysis
- Weighted-average shares fell 15.0%, from 51.4 million to 43.7 million. Per-share figures are therefore not comparable to last year without adjusting for it.
- Financial income fell 50.6%, from $14.1 million to $7.0 million. That is interest on a cash pile that is now $650 million smaller.
Check it yourself
The 6-K and both exhibits are linked below. The income statement, cash flow statement and balance sheet are in Exhibit 99.1; the semi-annual management discussion is Exhibit 99.3. The deferred revenue line is in the operating section of the cash flow statement, in the three-month column.
If a figure here does not match, tell us and it will be corrected on the article and on the corrections log, with the date.
Calculations and inputs
Match the inputs to the source tables cited in the article, then apply the expressions below. Ratios are shown as decimals; multiply by 100 for a percentage. Results are rounded.
- Revenue growth Y/Y · MNDY
364621 / 299014 - 1 ≈ 0.2194· ratio (×100 = %)- Operating cash flow change Y/Y · MNDY
55354 / 66837 - 1 ≈ -0.1718· ratio (×100 = %)- Adjusted free cash flow change Y/Y · MNDY
52.3 / 64.1 - 1 ≈ -0.1841· ratio (×100 = %)- Non-GAAP operating income growth · MNDY
61.1 / 45.1 - 1 ≈ 0.3548· ratio (×100 = %)- Deferred revenue swing · MNDY
-3540 - 18402 ≈ -21942· $k- Financial income change · MNDY
6960 / 14102 - 1 ≈ -0.5064· ratio (×100 = %)- Share count change · MNDY
43697057 / 51385862 - 1 ≈ -0.1496· ratio (×100 = %)- Cash balance change since year end · MNDY
853402 / 1503149 - 1 ≈ -0.4322· ratio (×100 = %)- Buybacks as share of opening cash · MNDY
734971 / 1503149 ≈ 0.489· ratio (×100 = %)- Operating income excluding restructuring · MNDY
-1544 + 21436 ≈ 19892· $k- Q1 operating cash flow, derived · MNDY
160041 - 55354 ≈ 104687· $k- Q1 operating cash flow change Y/Y · MNDY
(160041 - 55354) / (178807 - 66837) - 1 ≈ -0.065· ratio (×100 = %)- Customers above $50k ARR growth · MNDY
4834 / 3702 - 1 ≈ 0.3058· ratio (×100 = %)
Questions this answers
- What was monday.com's revenue in the second quarter of 2026?
- Revenue was $364.6 million for the quarter ended 30 June 2026, up 21.9% from $299.0 million a year earlier. The company guided third-quarter revenue to $368–370 million, which it described as 16–17% year-over-year growth.
- Why did monday.com's operating cash flow fall while revenue grew?
- Net cash from operating activities was $55.4 million in Q2 2026 against $66.8 million a year earlier, a 17.2% decline. The largest single driver was deferred revenue, which contributed negative $3.5 million in the quarter after contributing positive $18.4 million in the same quarter of 2025 — a swing of $21.9 million.
- How much stock has monday.com repurchased?
- The company repurchased $735.0 million of ordinary shares in the first six months of 2026, including $182.4 million in the second quarter. Cash and cash equivalents fell from $1,503.1 million at 31 December 2025 to $853.4 million at 30 June 2026.
- Does monday.com file a 10-Q?
- No. As a foreign private issuer it files an annual 20-F and interim reports on Form 6-K. The Q2 2026 6-K includes financial statements and a management discussion, but that discussion covers the six months ended 30 June, not the June quarter on its own.
- What is monday.com's net dollar retention rate?
- 109% overall as reported for the second quarter of 2026. The company also disclosed 113% for customers with more than 10 users and 115% for customers with more than $50,000 in annual recurring revenue.
Corrections
Market prices and calculations based on them were removed after a review of publication rights. Filing-based financial analysis remains.
Verify this yourself
4 sourcesThe links below identify the filings, structured data, and other sources used in this article. Market data is labeled separately. Calculated figures use the inputs and expressions explained in the article; a source link alone does not independently verify every calculation.
- monday.com Ltd. — Form 6-K, filed August 10 2026Q2 2026 results · accession 0001178913-26-003971OPEN ↗
- monday.com — Exhibit 99.1, Q2 2026 earnings releaseIncome statement, cash flow statement, balance sheet, guidanceOPEN ↗
- monday.com — Exhibit 99.3, H1 2026 Management's Discussion and AnalysisSemi-annual MD&A covering the six months ended June 30 2026OPEN ↗
- monday.com Ltd. — SEC EDGAR filing historyCIK 0001845338 · 20-F and 6-K, no 10-QOPEN ↗
Data as of Aug 12, 2026 · figures may be restated by the issuer after this date
Found a number that doesn't match the filing?Confirmed corrections are published on the corrections log, with the date and what changed.
This article is for informational purposes only and is not investment advice. Sources and data dates are listed below; reported figures may be restated later. Verify independently before making any investment decision.